High Growth Schools from 2010-11

Schools designated as ProComp's High Growth Schools from the 2010-2011 school year are listed below.  Schools earned the High Growth designation by achieving a blue (exceeds) or green (meets) on the growth stoplight of the DPS School Performance Framework (SPF). The Growth Indicator is section "1. Student Progress Over Time - Growth" on the Stoplight Scorecard.

Full time teachers earn the full $2403, while teachers who were less than full time earn a pro-rated amount based on their time at the school during the 2010-'11 school year.   See the eligibility page for information about payment eligibility.

For a list of schools designated High Growth in the past, see the History page. 

School Number School Name
201 Academia Ana Marie Sandoval Elem
203 Asbury Elementary School
207 Barnum Elementary School
208 Barrett Elementary School
209 Beach Court Elementary School
213 Bradley Elementary School
214 Bromwell Elementary School
215 Brown Elementary School
216 Bryant Webster Dual Language ECE-8 Schoo
217 Carson Elementary School
287 Castro Elementary School
605 CEC Middle College of Denver
188 Cole Arts and Science Academy
219 Colfax Elementary School
223 Cory Elementary School
224 Cowell Elementary School
226 Denison Montessori School
484 Denver Online High School
438 Denver School of Science and Technology
425 Denver School of the Arts
475 Denver School of the Arts
259 Dora Moore School
227 Doull Elementary School
443 DSST: Green Valley Ranch MS
228 Eagleton Elementary School
451 East High School
231 Ellis Elementary School
602 Emily Griffith High School
197 Farrell B. Howell School
240 Force Elementary School
241 Garden Place Elementary School
242 Gilpin Elementary School
446 Girls Athletic Leadership School
235 Grant Ranch Elementary
282 Green Valley Ranch**
258 Greenwood Elementary
246 Gust Elementary School
251 Hallett Fundamental Academy
328 Highline Academy
407 Hill Campus of Arts and Sciences
294 Holm Elementary School
453 John F. Kennedy High School
426 KIPP Sunshine Peak Academy
250 Knapp Elementary School
410 Lake Middle School*
199 Lena Archuleta Elementary
252 Lincoln Elementary School
464 Manual High School
236 Marrama Elementary School
299 McGlone Elementary School**
254 McMeen Elementary School
412 Merrill Middle School
257 Montclair Elementary School
413 Morey Middle School
261 Newlon Elementary School
211 Odyssey Charter School
196 Omar D. Blair
262 Palmer Elementary School
263 Park Hill Elementary School
190 Place Bridge Academy
225 Polaris at Ebert
269 Sabin World School
296 Samuels Elementary School
416 Skinner Middle School
279 Slavens Elementary School
417 Smiley Middle School
456 South High School
276 Steck Elementary School
277 Stedman Elementary School
278 Steele Elementary School
457 Thomas Jefferson High School
284 University Park Elementary School
205 Valdez Elementary School
428 West Denver Prep - Federal Campus
429 West Denver Prep - Harvey Park Campus
445 West Denver Prep - Highland Campus
444 West Denver Prep - Lake Campus
253 Westerly Creek Elementary
289 Whittier Elementary School
194 William (Bill) R. Roberts School